Stace Anaesthetists

Privacy Policy

Stace Anaesthetists recognise the importance of protecting personal information which is collected from individuals who become associated with our business as a health service provider. We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to comply and protect the privacy of personal information held in our Practice. 

Collection and Use of Information

We require collection of personal information from individuals to enable the provision of health services and related administrative purposes. In a multi-disciplinary team environment practitioners will work together and share information in order to provide optimum health care. 

Disclosure

Stace Anaesthetists will not use any personal information collected for any other purposes without the express permission of the invidual unless required or authorised by law. 

We will never sell information about individuals to anyone else, or disclose information overseas.

Storage

Stace Anaesthetists will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information it holds. 

Access

Patients of Stace Anaesthetists may request access to information held about them, or for corrections to be made to their health records. Information will be provided upon verification of the request. A reasonable fee may be payable for supplying information. 

We can refuse access to personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law. 

Complaints

Individuals who have any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information should be referred to the Practice Manager. We would prefer any complaint be made in writing and we will endeavour to resolve the situation as quickly as possible. 

If our response is unsatisfactory you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

© 2018 Stace Anaesthetists. All rights reserved.